Privacy Policy – Lounge E-Comm

Privacy Policy – Lounge E-Comm
Lounge E-Comm (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Entrée”) recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our platform (website or mobile application, collectively known as the “App”). This Privacy Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on our App and applies to current and former visitors. By visiting and/or using our app, you agree to this Privacy Policy. By using our App, you explicitly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are not agreeable to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the App or avail any services offered by us. The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Website and the App; any use of the Website or the App thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affects the use of our information. Lounge E-Comm shall not be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes.
Entrée is a property of Lounge E-Comm, an Indian Partnership Firm registered under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 having its registered office at 1st Floor, Embassy Point, 150, Infantry Road, Bangalore 560001, Karnataka, India. This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and conditions of our App, constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and Lounge E-Comm and is enforceable under the laws of India.Information/Data CollectionWe collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.


Types of Information/Data Collected
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:


Personal Data - Title, Name, Email, Mobile Number / Phone Number, Date of Birth, Location, Address, City, ZIP/Postal Code, State and IP Address.Payment and Billing Information - We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method, credit / debit card details when you place an order, however, no information pertaining to your credit / debit cards is stored on our App. Storage of this information is handled by our online payment partner Razorpay. Any stored information may be called using Razorpays API and may be presented to you on our App.Information You Post - We may collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site / page / profile belonging to us. Demographic Information - We may collect demographic information about you or any other information provided by you during the use of our App. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.Other Information - We might look at what site/app you came from, duration of time spent on our App, pages accessed, buttons clicked, etc. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").


This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our App.You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use our app, entirely or partially.
Examples of Cookies we use:Session Cookies - We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.Preference Cookies - We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.Security Cookies - We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Means of Information CollectionWe collect information directly from you
We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively
We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties
For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites / app / page. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you.

Use of Information/Data
Lounge E-Comm uses the collected data for various purposes. We use your information to/for, but not restricted to:Provide and maintain our service / App.Contact you Respond to your requests or questionsImprove our products and servicesAnalyse site trends and customer interestsSecurity purposesMarketing purposesSend you transactional communicationsDetect, prevent and address technical issuesWe use information as otherwise permitted by law.Disclosure of Information/DataWe do not share your data with any third party for marketing related/promotional purposes. Your data is never sold.Legal RequirementsLounge E-Comm may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:To comply with a legal obligationTo protect and defend the rights or property of Lounge E-CommTo prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the ServiceTo protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the publicTo protect against legal liability


Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party vendors / services and is not liable for any loss due to the same. Some third party vendors may be located outside of India.


Security of Information/Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Jurisdiction
A dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the App’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and any disputes or proceedings arising hereunder shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in Bangalore.


Grievance OfficerIn accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:Name: Amrit MangharamAddress: 1st Floor, Embassy Point, 150, Infantry Road, Bangalore 560001Phone: +919900001951Email: [email protected] you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]

Terms & ConditionsPrivacy PoliciesFAQblog